State Portal > Government > Hon’ble Chief Minister > Previous Chief Ministers

Previous Chief Ministers

​​

S.No.​​​​​​ Name From To
1 Smt. Vasundhara Raje 13-12-2013 16-12-2018
2 Shri Ashok Gehlot 13-12-2008 13-12-2013
3 Smt. Vasundhara Raje 08-12-2003 13-12-2008
4 Shri Ashok Gehlot 01-12-1998 08-12-2003
5 Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 04-12-1993 01-12-1998
6 President’s Rule 15-12-1992 03-12-1993
7 Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 04-03-1990 15-12-1992
8 Shri Hari Dev Joshi 04-12-1989 04-03-1990
9 Shri Shiv Charan Mathur 20-01-1988 04-12-1989
10 Shri Hari Dev Joshi 10-03-1985 20-01-1988
11 Shri Hira Lal Devpura 23-02-1985 10-03-1985
12 Shri Shiv Charan Mathur 14-07-1981 23-02-1985
13 Shri Jagannath Pahadia 06-06-1980 13-07-1981
14 President’s Rule 17-02-1980 05-06-1980
15 Shri Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 22-06-1977 16-02-1980
16 President’s Rule 30-04-1977 21-06-1977
17 Shri Hari Dev Joshi 11-10-1973 29-04-1977
18 Shri Barkatullah Khan 09-07-1971 11-10-1973
19 Shri Mohan Lal Sukhadia 26-04-1967 09-07-1971
​20 ​President’s Rule​ 13-03-1967​ 26-04-1967​
21 Shri Mohan Lal Sukhadia 12-03-1962 13-03-1967
22 Shri Mohan Lal Sukhadia 11-04-1957 11-03-1962
23 Shri Mohan Lal Sukhadia 13-11-1954 11-04-1957
24 Shri Jai Narayan Vyas 01-11-1952 12-11-1954
25 Shri Tika Ram Paliwal 03-03-1952 31-10-1952
26 Shri Jai Narayan Vyas 26-04-1951 03-03-1952
27 Shri C S Venkatachari 06-01-1951 25-04-1951
28 ​Shri Heera Lal Shastri 07-04-1949 05-01-1951