Chief Minister


Hon'ble Chief Minister
Smt. Vasundhara Raje

Facebook    twitter

 

Father's Name

Late Maharaja Jeevaji Rao

 

Mother's Name

Late Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia

 

Date of Birth

March 8, 1953

 

Place of Birth

Mumbai

 

Marital Status

Married

 

Date of Marriage

November 17, 1972

 

Spouse's Name

Sh. Hemant Singh

 

No. of Sons

One

Educational Qualification

B.A. (Hons.) (Economics and Political Science) Educated at Sophia College, Bombay University, Mumbai (Maharashtra)

Constituency

Jhalrapatan(Jhalawar)

Party

Bharatiya Janta Party (B.J.P.)

Membership of Legislature

1985-1989

Member, 8th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

2003 - 2008

Member, 12th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly from Jhalrapatan

2008 - 2013

Member, 13th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly from Jhalrapatan

2013 onwards

Member, 14th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly from Jhalrapatan

Membership of Parliament

1989 - 1991

Member, 9th Lok Sabha

1991 - 1996

Member, 10th Lok Sabha

1996 - 1998

Member, 11th Lok Sabha

1998 - 1999

Member, 12th Lok Sabha

1999 - 2003

Member, 13th Lok Sabha

Positions Held

1984

Member, National Executive, Bharatiya Janta Party (B.J.P.)

1985 - 1987

Vice-President, Yuva Morcha B.J.P., Rajasthan

1987

Vice-President, B.J.P., Rajasthan

1990 - 1991

Member of Library Committee,
Member of Consultative Committee, Ministries of Commerce and Tourism

1991 - 1996

Member of Consultative Committees, Ministries of Power, Science and Technology, Environment and Tourism

1996 - 1997

Member of Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests,
Member of Consultative Committees, Ministries of Power, Science and Technology and Tourism

1997 - 1998

Joint Secretary, B.J.P. Parliamentary Party

1998 - 1999

Union Minister of State, External Affairs

13 Oct. 1999 - 31 Aug. 2001

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Small Scale Industries and Agro & Rural Industries; Department of Personnel and Training; Department of Pensions and Pensioners' Welfare in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space

1 Sept. 2001 - 1 Nov. 2001

Union Minister of State, Small Scale Industries; Personnel, Training, Pensions, Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances; Department of Atomic Energy; and Department of Space (Independent Charge)

2 Nov. 2001 - 29 Jan. 2003

Union Minister of State, Small Scale Industries; Personnel, Training, Pensions, Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances; Planning; Department of Atomic Energy; and Department of Space (Independent Charge)

14 Nov. 2002 - 14 Dec. 2003

President, B.J.P., Rajasthan

8 Dec. 2003 to 13 Dec. 2008

Chief Minister, Rajasthan

2 Jan, 2009 to 25 Feb, 2010
9 Mar, 2011 to 20 Feb, 2013

Leader of the Opposition, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

13 Dec. 2013 onwards

Chief Minister, Rajasthan

Favorite Pastime and Recreation

Reading, Music, Horse-riding and Gardening

Permanent Address

City Palace, Dholpur (Rajasthan)

Present Address

13, Civil Lines, Jaipur - 302 006

Telephone No.

2220320, 2224400 (R)

​​
Show Old Chief Ministers